September 5-October 5 is National Teachers’ Month according to Presidential Proclamation No. 41. As our way of celebrating the legacy of the educators from Nest, we will be featuring the former Nest teachers in a corner called “Teachers We Miss”.

Alalahanin at kamustahin natin sila. Simulan natin kay T. Tess!

Name: Maritess S. Adaon
Nickname: Tess, Tesha
Birthday: 24 October 1976
Age: 35
School Year at Nest: SY 2009-2010

Q: What have you been doing after teaching at Nest?

A: After teaching at Nest, I took a break and co-wrote a science textbook and a geometry book. Last year, I taught science and mathematics at the college level. For SY 2012-13, I will be teaching Grade 7 Mathematics and Math Elective for 4th year high school.

Q: What do you like to do during your free time? 

A:When I am not at school, I am usually preoccupied with football, running, film, music, and foreign languages.

T. Tess is a fan of the Azkals!

Q: What is you most unforgettable experience at Nest or what do you miss most about being at Nest?

I have so many fond memories. I miss everything about Nest! The school activities, the daily classroom interactions, the teachers, and Nest students ^^

A Christmas party with the Graders

Q: What’s the most important life lesson you’ve learned so far?
A: To live passionately and purposefully

Message to the Nest students:

To the awesome Nest kids,

How are you all doing?

I hope that this school year brings you more fun and much learning. Dream big. Win big.

All the best. God bless!

Love forever,

Teacher Tess

What is your fondest memory of T. Tess? What do you miss most about her? Let us know!🙂

One response »

Speak your mind today! :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s